KOJIC SKIN LIGHTENING KOJIC ACID SERUM is made up of natural extracts containing Kojic Acid. It lightens dark spots due to acne, age spots, freckles and other skin pigmentations.
KOJIC SKIN LIGHTENING KOJIC ACID SERUM’s key ingredient Kojic Acid is a byproduct of malted rice in the production of Japanese Rice Wine. It is used in cosmetics for its excellent lightening effects and antioxidant properties. Kojic acid works by blocking tyrosine from forming, which then prevents melanin production. Decreased melanin production may have a lightening effect on the skin. Kojic acid may also provide antibacterial benefits. It may help decrease the chances of developing common types of bacterial skin infections.